62, Cambrian Way, RG22 5AJ
62 Cambrian Way is a 88 m² terraced home in Basingstoke. It sold for £300,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
£300,000 on Mar 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Cambrian Way.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,409 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,445 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £300,000 £3,409 £303,166 £3,445 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,166. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,700 per square metre (£316 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Cambrian Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Cambrian Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.