20, Thornton Road, SW19 4NG
20 Thornton Road is a 119 m² terraced home in Dundonald Road. It sold for £1,200,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £1,200,000 6.0% 3.6% Jul 1997 £267,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Thornton Road.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,084 per square metre (£937 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,391 per square metre (£965 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £1,200,000 £10,084 £1,236,563 £10,391 Jul 1997 £267,500 £2,248 £1,759,363 £14,785 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,236,563. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dundonald Road are now selling for between £7,550 and £10,530 per square metre (£701 and £978 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £898,000 and £1,253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Thornton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/10/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Thornton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2008 08/T1435
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Thornton Road Wimbledon Londo
- Description:
- 1 NO. FALSE ACACIA TREE LOCATED ON BOUNDARY WITH NO. 51 DENMARK ROAD TO BE REMOVED.
- Planning ref:
- March 2006 06/T0247
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Between 20 & 21 Thornton Road Wimbledon Londo
- Description:
- FRONTAGE: FALSE ACACIA TO BE CROWN REDUCED BY 30% MAXIMUM WHICH EQUATES TO BEING PRUNED BACK TO PREVIOUS POINTS.
- Summary:
- 01 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.