21, The Dell, CF3 5DL
21 The Dell is a 52 m² terraced home in Llanrumney. It sold for £132,500 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £132,500 8.3% 4.6% Dec 2017 £87,500 -0.1% -2.4% Jan 2006 £88,500 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,548 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,688 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £132,500 £2,548 £139,760 £2,688 Dec 2017 £87,500 £1,683 £130,306 £2,506 Jan 2006 £88,500 £1,702 £164,484 £3,163 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,760. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanrumney are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,020 per square metre (£198 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 The Dell. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/11/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 The Dell.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.