Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2023 £275,000 4.8% 2.2%
Nov 2013 £179,000 -0.7% -3.3%
Apr 2007 £187,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, Broad Street.

Floorplan 76
View floorplan
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,644 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,830 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2023 £275,000 £2,644 £294,285 £2,830
Nov 2013 £179,000 £1,721 £324,092 £3,116
Apr 2007 £187,000 £1,798 £346,134 £3,328

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,285. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canton are now selling for between £3,120 and £3,910 per square metre (£289 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 76 Broad Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 76 Broad Street.

Photos for 76 Broad Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.