286, Walpole Road, SL1 6PQ
286 Walpole Road is a 48 m² flat in Slough. It sold for £229,995 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £229,995 5.4% 3.6% Oct 2013 £150,000 5.7% 3.5% Aug 1996 £57,495 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,791 per square metre (£445 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,763 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £229,995 £4,792 £228,623 £4,763 Oct 2013 £150,000 £3,125 £214,741 £4,474 Aug 1996 £57,495 £1,198 £195,238 £4,067 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,623. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,480 per square metre (£368 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 286 Walpole Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 286 Walpole Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 06 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: