273, Englishcombe Lane, BA2 2ET
273 Englishcombe Lane is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Bath. It sold for £390,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £390,000 7.4% 5.5% Oct 2018 £318,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 273, Englishcombe Lane.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,875 per square metre (£453 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,592 per square metre (£519 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £390,000 £4,875 £447,340 £5,592 Oct 2018 £318,000 £3,975 £392,138 £4,902 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,340. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 509 square metres (5,479 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 273 Englishcombe Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/04/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 273 Englishcombe Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.