52, New Street, CV9 2DN
52 New Street is a 141 m² detached home in Grendon. It sold for £210,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
£210,000 on Aug 2021
- Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,489 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,694 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £210,000 £1,489 £238,911 £1,694 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,911. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grendon are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,300 per square metre (£221 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £465,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 New Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 New Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.