21, George Street, SP2 7BA
21 George Street is a 93 m² terraced home in Salisbury. It sold for £230,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
£230,000 on Jan 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, George Street.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,473 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,454 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £230,000 £2,473 £228,178 £2,454 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,178. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,850 per square metre (£266 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 George Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 George Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2022 PL/2022/05331
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 GEORGE STREET, SALISBURY,
- Description:
- Prior Notification (larger home extension scheme) single-storey rear extension, with a rear projection of 4.6 metres with eaves height of 2.4 metres and maximum height of 2.5 metres
- Summary:
- 16 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.