9, Cross Lane, HX3 7LW
9 Cross Lane is a 53 m² terraced home in Halifax. It sold for £118,500 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £118,500 2.9% -6.5% Sep 2021 £115,000 3.6% 1.9% Nov 2014 £90,000 0.1% -2.3% Feb 2005 £89,000 25.4% 23.8% Dec 2002 £54,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Cross Lane.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,235 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,448 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £118,500 £2,236 £129,728 £2,448 Sep 2021 £115,000 £2,170 £135,971 £2,565 Nov 2014 £90,000 £1,698 £137,944 £2,603 Feb 2005 £89,000 £1,679 £165,801 £3,128 Dec 2002 £54,000 £1,019 £148,200 £2,796 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,728. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,190 per square metre (£209 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Cross Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/05/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Cross Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: