57, St Leonards Road, LE2 1WT
57 St Leonards Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £271,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £271,000 8.4% 5.1% May 2017 £177,000 6.9% 4.8% Nov 1995 £42,250 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,565 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,611 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £271,000 £3,566 £274,452 £3,611 May 2017 £177,000 £2,329 £259,769 £3,418 Nov 1995 £42,250 £556 £262,114 £3,449 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,452. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,040 per square metre (£215 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 57 St Leonards Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/05/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 St Leonards Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.