50, Princess Road, B5 7PU
50 Princess Road is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £205,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £205,000 3.3% 0.8% Apr 2004 £115,000 24.8% 23.1% Nov 2002 £84,200 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,106 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,399 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £205,000 £3,106 £224,304 £3,399 Apr 2004 £115,000 £1,742 £244,043 £3,698 Nov 2002 £84,200 £1,276 £239,903 £3,635 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,304. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,750 per square metre (£209 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Princess Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/12/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 50 Princess Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 2022/09294/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 50 Princess Road Balsall Heath Birmingham
- Description:
- Erection of two storey side, two and single storey rear and single storey front extensions.
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 2022/03653/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 50 Princess Road Balsall Heath Birmingham
- Description:
- Summary:
- 10 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area: