40, Hambleton Road, DL9 4HT
40 Hambleton Road is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Colburn. It sold for £110,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £110,000 -0.3% -2.8% Aug 2006 £115,500 16.6% 14.0% Nov 2003 £76,450 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,571 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,645 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £110,000 £1,571 £115,176 £1,645 Aug 2006 £115,500 £1,650 £172,931 £2,470 Nov 2003 £76,450 £1,092 £139,418 £1,992 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,176. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colburn are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,500 per square metre (£171 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.