3, Forties Close, CB9 0LX
3 Forties Close is a 107 m² detached home in Haverhill. It sold for £313,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £313,000 3.6% 1.4% May 2006 £184,500 3.1% 0.7% Jan 2004 £172,000 17.8% 16.3% Sep 2000 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Forties Close.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,925 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,313 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £313,000 £2,925 £354,486 £3,313 May 2006 £184,500 £1,724 £374,611 £3,501 Jan 2004 £172,000 £1,607 £369,740 £3,456 Sep 2000 £100,000 £935 £339,428 £3,172 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,486. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haverhill are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,650 per square metre (£248 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £391,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Forties Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 3 Forties Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.