25, Barrow Road, BA2 2TE
25 Barrow Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £332,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £332,000 5.8% 2.6% Jan 2016 £228,000 2.8% 0.7% Aug 2007 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Barrow Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,098 per square metre (£381 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,205 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £332,000 £4,099 £340,621 £4,205 Jan 2016 £228,000 £2,815 £326,648 £4,033 Aug 2007 £180,000 £2,222 £328,014 £4,050 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,621. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Barrow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/02/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Barrow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: