5, Epping Close, RM7 8BH
5 Epping Close is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £390,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
£390,000 on Jan 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Epping Close.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,756 per square metre (£442 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,938 per square metre (£459 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £390,000 £4,756 £404,879 £4,938 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,360 per square metre (£403 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £356,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Epping Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/09/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Epping Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.