22, Forest Drive, CM16 7EY
22 Forest Drive is a 66 m² flat in Theydon Bois. It sold for £380,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £380,000 6.3% 3.7% Dec 2011 £195,000 4.8% 2.4% Mar 2002 £123,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Forest Drive.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,757 per square metre (£535 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,548 per square metre (£515 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £380,000 £5,758 £366,155 £5,548 Dec 2011 £195,000 £2,955 £311,800 £4,724 Mar 2002 £123,000 £1,864 £365,574 £5,539 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,155. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Theydon Bois are now selling for between £5,580 and £7,220 per square metre (£518 and £670 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £477,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Forest Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Forest Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: