Property data
Sale history
£90,000 on May 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 17a, Meadow Court.

Floorplan 17a
View floorplan
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,551 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,603 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2022 £90,000 £1,552 £92,955 £1,603

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,955. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,260 and £1,870 per square metre (£117 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £108,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17a Meadow Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/01/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 17a Meadow Court.

Photos for 17a Meadow Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.