Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2022 £95,000 1.8% -0.7%
May 2013 £80,000 -2.1% -4.8%
May 2009 £87,000 37.4% 34.8%
Aug 1996 £1,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Gatesgarth Close.

Floorplan 24
View floorplan
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,727 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,736 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2022 £95,000 £1,727 £95,497 £1,736
May 2013 £80,000 £1,455 £107,323 £1,951
May 2009 £87,000 £1,582 £122,271 £2,223
Aug 1996 £1,500 £27 £5,335 £97

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £95,497. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £650 and £1,270 per square metre (£60 and £117 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £36,000 and £70,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 24 Gatesgarth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/07/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Gatesgarth Close.

Photos for 24 Gatesgarth Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.