10, Brickyard Lane, DE56 0LL
10 Brickyard Lane is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Kilburn. It sold for £196,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £196,000 6.7% 2.9% Mar 2018 £145,000 7.3% 5.9% Apr 2014 £110,000 2.8% 0.4% Sep 2008 £94,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Brickyard Lane.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,322 per square metre (£309 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,367 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £196,000 £3,322 £198,649 £3,367 Mar 2018 £145,000 £2,458 £200,020 £3,390 Apr 2014 £110,000 £1,864 £187,615 £3,180 Sep 2008 £94,500 £1,602 £171,068 £2,899 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,649. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kilburn are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,500 per square metre (£245 and £325 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Brickyard Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Brickyard Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.