29, Linnet Rise, DY10 4TW
29 Linnet Rise is a 41 m² terraced home in Kidderminster. It sold for £121,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £121,000 * 4.8% 2.4% Oct 1997 £36,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Linnet Rise.
- Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,951 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,152 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £121,000 £2,951 £129,228 £3,152 Oct 1997 £36,500 £890 £162,543 £3,964 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,228. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kidderminster are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,620 per square metre (£276 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HW32773
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 29 Linnet Rise, Spennells, Kidderminster
- Owner
-
SHEPPARD PROPERTY HOLDINGS LTD
(Company reference number: 14348751)
Proprietor address: 29 Linnet Rise, Kidderminster, DY10 4TW
Price paid on title: £121,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Apr 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Linnet Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/12/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Linnet Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.