73, Duchess Place, CH2 2JL
73 Duchess Place is a 65 m² flat in Chester. It sold for £157,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £157,000 2.8% -1.0% Sep 2018 £140,000 1.5% -0.0% Oct 2013 £130,000 1.1% -1.2% Jan 2002 £113,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Duchess Place.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,415 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,501 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £157,000 £2,415 £162,548 £2,501 Sep 2018 £140,000 £2,154 £167,492 £2,577 Oct 2013 £130,000 £2,000 £187,870 £2,890 Jan 2002 £113,950 £1,753 £254,623 £3,917 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,548. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,830 per square metre (£258 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Duchess Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/12/2021. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Duchess Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 08 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: