204, Brook Street, DA8 1DZ
204 Brook Street is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Erith. It sold for £378,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £378,000 4.7% 2.1% Aug 2006 £183,000 15.4% 13.4% Apr 1997 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 204, Brook Street.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,247 per square metre (£395 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,094 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £378,000 £4,247 £364,368 £4,094 Aug 2006 £183,000 £2,056 £391,985 £4,404 Apr 1997 £48,000 £539 £330,657 £3,715 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £364,368. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Erith are now selling for between £3,720 and £5,000 per square metre (£345 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 204 Brook Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/04/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 204 Brook Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 21/01432/LDCP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 204 Brook Street Erith Kent
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) for alterations to roofline incorporating rear dormer extension and three roof lights to front roofslope to provide rooms in the roofspace.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.