Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2022 £325,000 2.0% -1.0%
May 2016 £287,595 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 94, Curzon Street.

Floorplan 94
View floorplan
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,333 per square metre (£403 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,469 per square metre (£415 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2022 £325,000 £4,333 £335,209 £4,469
May 2016 £287,595 £3,835 £339,437 £4,526

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,209. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,320 per square metre (£309 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 94 Curzon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 94 Curzon Street.

Photos for 94 Curzon Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.