9, Wellington Drive, AL7 2NL
9 Wellington Drive is a 53 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £340,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £340,000 5.2% 2.6% Feb 2002 £119,000 11.8% 9.9% Aug 1995 £57,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Wellington Drive.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,415 per square metre (£596 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,345 per square metre (£589 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £340,000 £6,415 £336,273 £6,345 Feb 2002 £119,000 £2,245 £365,541 £6,897 Aug 1995 £57,250 £1,080 £361,287 £6,817 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Wellington Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Wellington Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.