Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2023 £335,000 6.3% 2.6%
Aug 2017 £240,001 3.0% 0.8%
Jun 2003 £156,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Flinders Way.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,887 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,869 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2023 £335,000 £2,888 £332,802 £2,869
Aug 2017 £240,001 £2,069 £322,610 £2,781
Jun 2003 £156,995 £1,353 £310,517 £2,677

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,802. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cherry Willingham are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,120 per square metre (£217 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Flinders Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2022) for 5 Flinders Way.

Photos for 5 Flinders Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments: