78, Rodway Road, BS34 5PQ
78 Rodway Road is a 39 m² terraced home in Patchway. It sold for £275,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £275,000 18.2% 13.8% Aug 2019 £168,000 na na - Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,051 per square metre (£655 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,137 per square metre (£663 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £275,000 £7,051 £278,347 £7,137 Aug 2019 £168,000 £4,308 £217,573 £5,579 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,347. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Patchway are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,310 per square metre (£308 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- AV179935
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 78 Rodway Road, Patchway, Bristol
- Owner
-
RHONDDA DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 1226708)
Proprietor address: 239 High Street, Porth, Rhondda, Mid Glamorgan CF39 9AD
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Apr 1994
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Rodway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Rodway Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: