Property data
Sale history
£160,000 on Mar 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Abbots Wood.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,424 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,476 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2023 £160,000 £2,424 £163,434 £2,476

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,434. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,830 per square metre (£258 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Abbots Wood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/12/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Abbots Wood.

Photos for 3 Abbots Wood
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to 2021
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.

Summary:
17 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Community scheme.