21, Lambton Terrace, DH9 6EB
21 Lambton Terrace is a 106 m² terraced home in Stanley. It sold for £67,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £67,000 * -1.2% -3.7% May 2008 £80,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £632 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £749 per square metre (£70 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £67,000 £632 £79,362 £749 May 2008 £80,000 £755 £99,955 £943 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,362. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stanley are now selling for between £940 and £1,790 per square metre (£87 and £166 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU232057
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 21 Lambton Terrace, Stanley
- Owner
-
HARRINGTON PLACE LTD
(Company reference number: 13903101)
Proprietor address: Monomark House, 27 Old Gloucester Street, London WC1N 3AX, 21 Lambton Terrace, Stanley DH9 6EB
Price paid on title: £67,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Mar 2023
- Summary:
- 24 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900