69, Walton Street, LE3 0DY
69 Walton Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £85,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £85,000 3.6% 1.1% Mar 2001 £39,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,197 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,220 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £85,000 £1,197 £86,612 £1,220 Mar 2001 £39,000 £549 £153,661 £2,164 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £86,612. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,530 per square metre (£178 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 Walton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Walton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.