14, Cottage Farm Close, LE3 2XZ
14 Cottage Farm Close is a 53 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £185,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £185,000 2.6% -0.0% Mar 2006 £119,000 9.0% 6.8% Jan 2004 £98,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Cottage Farm Close.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,490 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,197 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £185,000 £3,491 £169,442 £3,197 Mar 2006 £119,000 £2,245 £218,393 £4,121 Jan 2004 £98,950 £1,867 £206,713 £3,900 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,442. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Cottage Farm Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 14 Cottage Farm Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.