Cae Glas, LD5 4RS
Cae Glas is a 196 m² detached home in Llanwrtyd Wells. It sold for £350,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £350,000 1.7% -1.1% Nov 2009 £280,000 7.8% 5.8% Sep 1999 £130,000 10.4% 8.4% Nov 1996 £98,400 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Cae Glas.
- Internal area
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,785 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,793 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £350,000 £1,786 £351,511 £1,793 Nov 2009 £280,000 £1,429 £441,056 £2,250 Sep 1999 £130,000 £663 £493,919 £2,520 Nov 1996 £98,400 £502 £447,898 £2,285 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 196 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,511. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanwrtyd Wells are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,900 per square metre (£169 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 196 m², this implies a valuation between £357,000 and £568,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,280 square metres (13,778 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Cae Glas . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Cae Glas .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 196 sqm (2,110 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 186 sqm (2,002 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: