4, Saddlers Walk, WD4 8DL
4 Saddlers Walk is a 59 m² flat in Kings Langley. It sold for £250,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £250,000 5.4% 3.0% Sep 1996 £63,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Saddlers Walk.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,237 per square metre (£394 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,076 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £250,000 £4,237 £240,455 £4,076 Sep 1996 £63,500 £1,076 £329,949 £5,592 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,455. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Langley are now selling for between £4,650 and £6,090 per square metre (£431 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Saddlers Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/06/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Saddlers Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 16 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.