100, Kingsway, CV2 4EW
100 Kingsway is a 114 m² terraced home in Stoke. It sold for £250,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £250,000 * 2.9% -0.7% Aug 2017 £213,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 100, Kingsway.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,192 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,268 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £250,000 £2,193 £258,503 £2,268 Aug 2017 £213,000 £1,868 £287,810 £2,525 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,503. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,540 per square metre (£184 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WK76514
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 100 Kingsway, Coventry
- Owner
-
BLUEBELL DEVELOPERS LTD
(Company reference number: 12225630)
Proprietor address: 100 Kingsway, Coventry, CV2 4EW
Price paid on title: £250,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Mar 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 100 Kingsway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 100 Kingsway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2023 PL/2023/0001652/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 100 Kingsway, Coventry,
- Description:
- Change of use from dwelling house (Use Class C3) to 7-person House in Multiple Occupation (Sui Generis).
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 PL/2023/0001423/HHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 100 Kingsway, Coventry,
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 PL/2023/0001034/PAH