36, Pomeroy Street, CF10 5GU
36 Pomeroy Street is a 90 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £278,220 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £278,220 3.4% 0.6% Feb 2006 £158,000 14.1% 12.3% Apr 2001 £84,000 108.6% 106.1% Sep 2000 £52,000 91.8% 88.6% Apr 2000 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Pomeroy Street.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,091 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,420 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £278,220 £3,091 £307,793 £3,420 Feb 2006 £158,000 £1,756 £302,620 £3,362 Apr 2001 £84,000 £933 £319,284 £3,548 Sep 2000 £52,000 £578 £201,698 £2,241 Apr 2000 £40,000 £444 £159,222 £1,769 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,793. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Pomeroy Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 36 Pomeroy Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.