3, Lon Delyn, LL19 9LW
3 Lon Delyn is a 77 m² detached home in Prestatyn. It sold for £195,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £195,000 6.1% 1.5% May 2019 £155,000 0.9% -1.3% Aug 2007 £140,000 11.8% 8.9% Mar 2006 £120,000 -34.7% -35.6% Nov 2005 £140,000 20.5% 18.7% Apr 2002 £71,000 8.9% 7.2% Apr 2000 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,532 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,522 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £195,000 £2,532 £194,161 £2,522 May 2019 £155,000 £2,013 £208,880 £2,713 Aug 2007 £140,000 £1,818 £215,709 £2,801 Mar 2006 £120,000 £1,558 £200,585 £2,605 Nov 2005 £140,000 £1,818 £238,609 £3,099 Apr 2002 £71,000 £922 £217,885 £2,830 Apr 2000 £59,950 £779 £211,256 £2,744 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,161. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prestatyn are now selling for between £2,070 and £3,060 per square metre (£192 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Lon Delyn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/04/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2018) for 3 Lon Delyn.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C