8, The Cross Keys, CF61 1AB
8 The Cross Keys is a 97 m² terraced home in Llantwit Major. It sold for £132,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
£132,000 on Mar 2023
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,360 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,505 per square metre (£140 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £132,000 £1,361 £146,030 £1,505 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,030. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,910 and £3,600 per square metre (£270 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 The Cross Keys. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2023) for 8 The Cross Keys.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.