8, The Struet, LD3 7LL
8 The Struet is a 99 m² terraced home in Brecon. It sold for £235,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £235,000 0.1% -2.5% Jan 2004 £230,000 16.0% 14.3% Apr 1997 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, The Struet.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,373 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,389 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £235,000 £2,374 £236,508 £2,389 Jan 2004 £230,000 £2,323 £467,439 £4,722 Apr 1997 £85,000 £859 £392,386 £3,963 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,508. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brecon are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,230 per square metre (£207 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 505 square metres (5,436 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 The Struet. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2014. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2014) for 8 The Struet.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.