61, Lower Oxford Street, WF10 4AF
61 Lower Oxford Street is a 129 m² terraced home in Castleford. It sold for £200,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £200,000 2.2% -0.6% Mar 2008 £145,000 13.4% 11.3% Mar 1996 £32,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Lower Oxford Street.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,550 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,675 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £200,000 £1,550 £216,113 £1,675 Mar 2008 £145,000 £1,124 £203,307 £1,576 Mar 1996 £32,000 £248 £156,492 £1,213 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,113. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castleford are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,340 per square metre (£138 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Lower Oxford Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Lower Oxford Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.