138, Grange Lane, B75 5LP
138 Grange Lane is a 87 m² detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £365,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £365,000 2.8% 0.2% May 2004 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 138, Grange Lane.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,195 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,001 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £365,000 £4,195 £348,044 £4,001 May 2004 £215,000 £2,471 £393,275 £4,520 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £348,044. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,450 per square metre (£320 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 575 square metres (6,189 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 138 Grange Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/11/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 138 Grange Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: