17, Heath Mount, HX1 2YR
17 Heath Mount is a 277 m² terraced home in Halifax. It sold for £450,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £450,000 2.3% -1.4% Feb 2018 £400,000 8.2% 6.1% May 1998 £84,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Heath Mount.
- Internal area
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,624 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,011 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £450,000 £1,625 £556,986 £2,011 Feb 2018 £400,000 £1,444 £588,501 £2,125 May 1998 £84,950 £307 £328,208 £1,185 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 277 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £556,986. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £1,370 and £2,470 per square metre (£127 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 277 m², this implies a valuation between £379,000 and £684,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 406 square metres (4,370 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Heath Mount. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 17 Heath Mount.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 24/22037/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Heath Mount Free School Lane Halifax Calderdale
- Description:
- Prune two trees (Tree in Conservation Area)
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 18/22060/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Heath Mount Free School Lane Halifax Calderdale
- Description:
- Fell one tree ( Tree in a Conservation Area)
- Summary:
- 22 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 277 sqm (2,982 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.