8, Colin Road, LU2 7RX
8 Colin Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £265,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £265,000 * 3.7% 0.0% Nov 2016 £210,000 2.8% 0.6% Jan 2007 £160,000 9.4% 7.4% May 2003 £115,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Colin Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,154 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,059 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £265,000 £3,155 £256,949 £3,059 Nov 2016 £210,000 £2,500 £266,542 £3,173 Jan 2007 £160,000 £1,905 £297,687 £3,544 May 2003 £115,000 £1,369 £254,563 £3,031 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,949. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BD179688
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 8 Colin Road, Luton
- Owner
-
LUTON BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Luton Borough Council, Town Hall, George Street, Luton LU1 2BQ
Price paid on title: £265,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Apr 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Colin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2022. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2022) for 8 Colin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Luton Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 10 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.