4, Sulgrave Close, L16 6AD
4 Sulgrave Close is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Liverpool. It sold for £210,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £210,000 1.1% -6.5% Dec 2021 £207,500 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,886 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £210,000 £3,750 £217,627 £3,886 Dec 2021 £207,500 £3,705 £234,882 £4,194 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,627. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,150 per square metre (£253 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 22H/0224
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 4 Sulgrave Close, Liverpool,
- Description:
- To erect a two storey extension at side and rear, and a single storey extension at front and rear. (Amended plans received 22/07/2022)
- Summary:
- 01 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area