641, Old Lode Lane, B92 8LZ
641 Old Lode Lane is a 149 m² terraced home in Solihull. It sold for £550,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £550,000 Leasehold 13.3% 9.5% May 2017 £265,000 Leasehold na na Apr 2017 £270,000 * Freehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,691 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,761 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £550,000 £3,691 £560,327 £3,761 May 2017 £265,000 £1,779 £364,747 £2,448 Apr 2017 £270,000 £1,812 £371,629 £2,494 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £560,327. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Solihull are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £441,000 and £603,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 PL/2021/00635/MINFHO
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 641 Old Lode Lane Elmdon Solihull
- Description:
- Two storey side extension above existing garage and single storey front extension.
- Planning ref:
- December 2018 PL/2018/03303/PNH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 641 Old Lode Lane Elmdon Solihull
- Description:
- Prior notification for single storey, rear extension to form an extended dining room and kitchen to a depth of 5 metres from original rear wall, 2.8 metres high from ground level and 2.8 metres high to height of eaves.