168, Lower Mickletown, LS26 9AW
168 Lower Mickletown is a 82 m² terraced home in Methley. It sold for £175,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £175,000 6.8% 2.6% Nov 2018 £132,500 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,134 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,201 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £175,000 £2,134 £180,470 £2,201 Nov 2018 £132,500 £1,616 £180,370 £2,200 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,470. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Methley are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,430 per square metre (£222 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 168 Lower Mickletown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 168 Lower Mickletown.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: