1, Ryecroft Crescent, HX2 0PS
1 Ryecroft Crescent is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Halifax. It sold for £147,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £147,000 11.2% 7.1% Feb 2018 £86,000 3.6% 2.0% Jan 2013 £72,000 6.6% 4.1% Apr 2003 £38,500 5.2% 3.6% Apr 2000 £33,000 0.0% -1.5% Nov 1997 £33,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,100 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,242 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £147,000 £2,100 £156,950 £2,242 Feb 2018 £86,000 £1,229 £135,211 £1,932 Jan 2013 £72,000 £1,029 £118,476 £1,693 Apr 2003 £38,500 £550 £112,282 £1,604 Apr 2000 £33,000 £471 £124,373 £1,777 Nov 1997 £33,000 £471 £129,141 £1,845 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,950. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,600 per square metre (£165 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Ryecroft Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Ryecroft Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 21/00796/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Ryecroft Crescent Pellon Halifax Calderdale
- Description:
- Two storey side extension
- Summary:
- 17 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area