62, Freshbrook Road, BN15 8DA
62 Freshbrook Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Lancing. It sold for £280,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £280,000 6.9% 4.4% Dec 2000 £62,500 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,544 per square metre (£329 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,530 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £280,000 £3,544 £278,871 £3,530 Dec 2000 £62,500 £791 £234,449 £2,968 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,871. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lancing are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,860 per square metre (£351 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 62 Freshbrook Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/08/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Freshbrook Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.