63, Summerdown Walk, BA14 0LE
63 Summerdown Walk is a 50 m² terraced home in Trowbridge. It sold for £244,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £244,000 6.9% 3.4% Apr 2017 £166,500 7.4% 5.8% May 2012 £117,250 7.3% 5.0% Jan 1997 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Summerdown Walk.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,880 per square metre (£453 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,558 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £244,000 £4,880 £227,882 £4,558 Apr 2017 £166,500 £3,330 £218,899 £4,378 May 2012 £117,250 £2,345 £194,853 £3,897 Jan 1997 £40,000 £800 £209,153 £4,183 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,882. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Summerdown Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2022. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Summerdown Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.