501, Colne Road, BB10 2LB
501 Colne Road is a 130 m² semi-detached home in Burnley. It sold for £189,250 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £189,250 16.6% 8.5% Apr 2021 £141,000 2.8% 1.1% Jul 2015 £120,000 1.1% -1.0% Oct 2002 £104,000 7.4% 5.8% Mar 1998 £74,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 501, Colne Road.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,455 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £189,250 £1,456 £216,519 £1,666 Apr 2021 £141,000 £1,085 £169,251 £1,302 Jul 2015 £120,000 £923 £217,001 £1,669 Oct 2002 £104,000 £800 £275,197 £2,117 Mar 1998 £74,950 £577 £248,632 £1,913 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,519. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,550 per square metre (£142 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 501 Colne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/03/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 501 Colne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.