Flat 2 12, Sloane Gardens, SW1W 8DL
Flat 2 12 Sloane Gardens is a 83 m² flat in Sloane Square. It sold for £1,865,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £1,865,000 5.2% 2.4% Aug 2004 £730,000 9.8% 8.4% Sep 2001 £556,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £22,469 per square metre (£2,087 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £19,166 per square metre (£1,781 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £1,865,000 £22,470 £1,590,763 £19,166 Aug 2004 £730,000 £8,795 £1,728,591 £20,826 Sep 2001 £556,000 £6,699 £1,554,591 £18,730 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,590,763. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sloane Square are now selling for between £10,880 and £19,620 per square metre (£1,010 and £1,822 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £903,000 and £1,628,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 27 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: