Property data
Sale history
£185,000 on Mar 2023
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,466 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,876 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2023 £185,000 £2,467 £215,664 £2,876

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penwortham are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,380 per square metre (£241 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Stanley Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 14 Stanley Grove.

Photos for 14 Stanley Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.